Annual Ridership – Detailed (2000-2009)

Sudbury-White River

Station200720082009
Sudbury4 2594 4823 774
Azilda454026
Chelmsford8113848
Larchwood40431
Levack13319
Cartier1 1121 7791 276
Benny000
Stralak381852
Pogamasing214136200
Sheahan454494359
Metagama614478523
Biscotasing804820719
Roberts485432
Ramsey10814
Woman River243455
Sultan302611
Kormak322
Kinogama000
Nemegos010
Devon411
Chapleau2 2042 2601 997
Esher2212
Musk1001
Nicholson278219294
Bolkow8785110
Dalton14541
Missanabie118104106
Lochalsh303942
Franz87151
Girdwood12690180
O’Brien809258
White River1 1361 3211 166
On / off passenger data
Source : VIA Rail Canada

The Canadian

Station200720082009
WashagoN/AN/AN/A
Parry Sound SouthN/AN/AN/A
Parry SoundN/AN/AN/A
Sudbury Junction6 5776 5174 706
Capreol2 8522 7121 959
Laforest1334523
McKee’s Camp16213727
Felix288233102
Ruel443922
Westree11812490
Gogama181109180
Foleyet1 1041 0791 028
Elsas499697578
Oba336274361
Hornepayne1 8541 8282 214
Hillsport742850
Caramat322819
Longlac7639481 093
Nakina472327438
Auden1548169
Ferland541932
Mud River049
Armstrong1 0821 0281 002
Collins331326314
Allanwater Bridge916790611
Flindt Landing163119124
Savant Lake349428322
Sioux Lookout3 1522 9082 634
Richan118163109
Red Lake Road523638395
Canyon797
Farlane15215941
Redditt613688383
Minaki272180120
Ottermere696635342
Malachi603565383
Copelands Landing208206114
Rice Lake701916
On / off passenger data
Source : VIA Rail Canada

The Northlander

Month2003200420052006200720082009
January2 5002 3062 2792 7922 5702 6712 264
February2 0712 2071 8682 3612 4352 9762 010
March2 8512 3052 5432 8292 5643 2912 322
April2 3351 7291 3661 9982 2011 9911 788
May1 8021 9262 0281 9992 2362 4231 890
June2 3262 0312 4132 3522 5112 6532 216
July3 4903 4394 0844 2024 4534 1253 642
August4 0063 5374 6995 2345 4585 0434 360
September1 7412 4372 7422 3262 5912 3392 383
October2 5012 7933 2753 403* 6 4243 0543 155
November1 8171 8572 0442 092* 4 3642 0871 715
December3 7493 8074 0413 785* 5 5574 0783 749
Monthly passenger count data
* ONTC Motor Coach Strike
Source : Ontario Northland